This essay THE PEREGRINE FALCON has a total of 1392 words and 8 pages.
THE PEREGRINE FALCON
Speech topic: The Peregrine Falcon
Specific purpose: to inform my audience about the size, appearance, range, hunting and eating habits,
and other characteristics.
ANECDOTE -- One afternoon an American pilot stationed in Germany was in a free dive with his jet,
engines on but not propelling him downward faster than gravity would allow. He looked
out to his side and saw a small bird in a dive nearby. He was surprised to see a bird this
close to the plane, but not nearly as surprised as he was when he noticed that it was going
faster than him, literally passing him. It was a Peregrine Falcon.
I. Falcons are the most streamlined birds of prey.
A. The Peregrine Falcon has been determined to be the fastest moving animal known to man.
1. It has been clocked electronically traveling at 217 miles per hour in a dive of 45 degrees in
2. It has been calculated that a Peregrine may be able to reach speeds upwards of 250 miles per
hour in a vertical stoop, or dive.
3. The Peregrine's ability to reach such speeds poses more problems than one might think. It
does not merely have to be streamlined; the bones, sinews, and muscles must be able to
withstand the forces put upon them during maneuvering and braking and its senses must be
highly refined and its reactions quick.
4. It also has to breathe during its dives. For this its nostrils are modified so that the flow of air
is broken up with a ridge around the nostril, a rod inside it, and two fins at the end of the rod
allowing it to breathe easily. A similar structure is found in most other fast flying birds of
B. The Peregrine Falcon shares its characteristics with 52 other species of falcon worldwide. Five
of them are found on the east coast, the American Kestrel, the Merlin, the Prairie Falcon, the
Gyrfalcon, and the Peregrine Falcon.
1. Falcons have pointed wings and narrow, longish tails.
2. They also fly with quick wingbeats similar to those of a pigeon.
3. They all hunt in a similar manner, diving at their prey from above.
II. The Peregrine's speed makes it a dangerous predator.
A. Prey is caught after a swift dive with nearly closed wings and is either killed in the air by being
struck at about half of its top diving speed with the talons or is carried to the ground
B. They also sweep birds from their perches or from the ground, as evident from their occasional
thefts of poultry
C. Peregrines feed mainly on birds but also on mammals such as young hares and mice and
occasionally amphibians and insects.
D. Because of its size, 15-20", about the size of a crow, pigeons are a favorite prey, grouse are
often caught on moors, and seabirds usually around cliffs.
E. After catching their prey, it is taken to a special feeding place where it is plucked before being
F. The Peregrine's hunting ability is also used to keep other birds away from airfields.
G. In the Arabian deserts, trained Peregrines are even flown at such birds as large as buzzards,
often times killing up to seven or eight of them a day, to keep them off certain areas of
III. The Peregrine is found all over the world.
A. Most often the Peregrine lives in rocky mountainous areas or along the coastline on sea cliffs,
where its appearance blends in best.
1. Its patterns and coloration are clear indicators of its species.
a. The most striking characteristic, the main indicator of the Peregrine, are its heavy, slate-blue
to black "sideburns," which probably absorb light so as to minimize the glare from the
ground, enabling it to see its prey more clearly.
b. The adults are slaty-backed, and barred and spotted on white below.
c. The young birds are brown and heavily streaked, rather than barred and spotted.
B. Sometimes they are found in forests, on open plains, and on moors.
C. More recently they have been introduced to and/or nested on their own on the ledges of
skyscrapers, cathedrals, or other tall buildings in urban areas.
IV. Peregrines mate for life and use the same nest site year after year.
A. Each pair protects its own territory, and the size of a pairs territory is dependent on the
abundance of food.
B. In mountains or cliffs where prey is abundant, there may be a pair every
Topics Related to THE PEREGRINE FALCON
Falco, Birds of North America, Prairie falcon, Peregrine falcon, Falconry, Biota, American kestrel, Bird of prey, Peregrine, Bird flight, Bird nest, Behavior, peregrine falcon, american kestrel, prairie falcon, birds of prey, flying birds, american pilot, speech topic, gyrfalcon, small bird, free dive, jet engines, nostril, sinews, kestrel, miles per hour, stoop, eating habits, nostrils, anecdote, dives
Essays Related to THE PEREGRINE FALCON